Maine Places 149 on America East Winter/Spring Honor Roll

Athletics

 
July 10, 2014

Maine Places 149 on America East Winter/Spring Honor Roll

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. -- The University of Maine had 149 student-athletes named to the America East 2013-14 Winter/Spring Honor Roll on Thursday. The Black Bears placed 85 student-athletes on the Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll for obtaining a 3.5 grade point average or higher. 

 

Maine ranked second in the conference with 85 student-athletes on the Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll. Binghamton was the lone school with more student-athletes named to the Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll as the Bearcats 86 honored. 

 

Maine had 62.6 percent of its student-athletes honored named to the America East Academic Honor Roll. 

 

"Our student-athletes continue to excel in the classroom while balancing the rigors of being a Division I student-athlete at outstanding universities and that is truly impressive," said America East Commissioner Amy Huchthausen.

 

America East is proud to have one of the most comprehensive academic awards programs in the country. In addition to the Scholar-Athlete program, an All-Academic team comprised of student-athletes that excel both academically and athletically is chosen in each of the conference’s 19 sports by a committee consisting of faculty athletic representatives, academic advisors and sports information directors. Additionally, the conference recognizes all student-athletes who achieve at least a 3.0 GPA on its Academic Honor Roll, with those achieving a 3.5 average or better receiving Commissioner’s Honor Roll status. Finally, the Academic Cup is awarded to the school with the highest cumulative GPA among its student-athletes for that academic year.

 

 

Baseball:Sam Balzano*, Nick Bernardo, Shane Bussey, Anthony Capuano*, Matthew Coppens*, Patrick Coughlin, Lucien Della Fera*, Logan Fullmer*, Colin Gay*, Jeff Gelinas*, Jacob Gosselin-Deschesnes, Joe Kinee*, Jake Marks, Luke Morrill, Jake Osborne*, Chris Piteo*, Jonathan Salcedo, Samuel Stauble, Steven Trask

 

Men’s Basketball: Luke Hetterman, Marko Pirovic

 

Women’s Basketball: Courtney Anderson*, Rachele Burns*, Mikaela Gustafsson, Anna Heise, Sheraton Jones, Sigrid Koizar*, Alison Nalivaika*, Ashleigh Roberts, Elizabeth Wood* 

 

Softball: Chloe Douglass*, Emily Fogel*, Rachel Harvey, Kristen Koslosky, Makaila Kowalsky*, Felicia Lennon, Nicole Misner*, Madeleine Moore, Shelby Obert, Lydia O’Connor, Dagmar Ralphs, Samantha Ralphs, Kylie Sparks, Jean Stevens*, Stephanie Wood*

 

Men’s Swimming: Robert Bickford*, Keith Chandler, Connor Devers*, Cameron Dwyer, Matthew England, Ryan Fahey*, Benjamin Hebert, Cody Lachance*, Joseph Quinn, Kenneth Regan*, David Vittori

 

Women’s Swimming: Tayler Bayer*, Shannon Bender*, Angela Bleeker*, Cassandra Bonnett*, Emily Buczkowski*, Kara Capossela*, Katherine Coyne*, Kailey Dowd*, Lauren Dwyer, Kelly Fleming, Rebecca Gifford, Naja Harvey, Rebecca Idman*, Lauren Joliat, Paige Kelley*, Tori Leonard, Abigail Linn*, Samantha Mathieu, Cecelia McEachern*, Katerina Mosquera-Cardi*, Amber Murray, Courtney Norman, Abby Parker, Emily Puleio, Erica Smrcina*, Meredith Wicks 

 

Men’s Track and Field: Wilson Adams*, Lucas Bourget, Devin Burgess, E. Kelton Cullenberg*, Frank Del Duca, Daniel Hales*, Ryan Hardiman, Jake Leithiser*, Jarrod Lenfest*, Michael Lucas*, Scott Merrill*, Ethan Moore, Liam Nee*, Logan Nee*, Jesse Orach*, James Reed*, Tyler Roy*, James Rutter*, Thomas Salamone*, Gregory Viola, Joseph Viola, Brian Woodbury*, Tristan Wortman

 

Women’s Track and Field: Nicole Allison, Idalis Arce, Emily Boardman, Tess Boruta-Howard*, Monique Boutin*, Alexandra Courtney*, Taylor Cunningham*, Inge De Wolf*, Sage Duguay*, Catherine Fellows, Alexa Frame*, Paige Gallagher*, Miranda Gile, Ashley Griffin, Katelyn Guilmettte*, Ashten Hackett*, Emily Hall, Taryn Haller*, Katherine Harrington*, Sarah Heald, Rebecca Kaiser*, Jillian Lary, Darien Lewis*, Kayla Marquis*, Jaclyn Masters*, Kelsey Maxim, Robyn McFetters, Ariel McNett*, Alexandria McVicar*, Megan Morey*, Shannon O’Neill*, Vasiliki Papakotsi*, Lauren Roush*, Anne Ryan*, Mary Scanlan*, Kate Spies*, Hannah Stefi, Carolyn Stocker*, Ashton Weiler*, Abigail Wessels*, Alexis Wessels, Rachel Wilkinson*, Darci Williams, Annabelle Wilson*  

 

*Commissioner’s Honor Roll with a 3.5 grade point average or higher. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          -U-M-

 

 



Official Store

Fan Central