140 Maine Student-Athletes Named to America East Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll

Athletics

 

140 Maine Student-Athletes Named to America East Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll

ORONO, Maine -- A total of 140 University of Maine student-athletes were among the 1,337 named to the 2013 America East Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll for earning grade point averages of 3.0 or better. Sixty-four (64) of the 140 Black Bear student-athletes were named to the Commissioner’s Honor Roll for earning a GPA of 3.5 or higher.

A total of 1,337 America East winter and spring student-athletes, representing 59.8% percent of those who competed, have been named to this year's honor roll. Six-hundred thirty-eight (638), or 28.5% percent of all student-athletes, also earned Commissioner's Honor roll status for completing the spring semester with a GPA of 3.5 or higher while competing during the winter or spring sports season.

Binghamton had the most student-athletes named to the Academic Honor Roll with 191 recipients. Stony Brook (161), New Hampshire (155), Boston University (149), Vermont (144) and UMBC (141) followed. The University of Maine (140) was seventh highest in terms of selections to this year's honor roll with UAlbany (132) and Hartford (124) rounding out the nine school list.

A total of 59% of Maine's winter/spring student-athletes were named to the honor roll.

In individual sports, the Black Bears earned the highest number of selections to the honor roll in women's swimming and diving with 24 on the honor roll and 11 on commissioner's honor roll. The women's basketball team received the highest percentage of student-athletes being named to a specific sport's honor roll as six of its eight (75%) were honored.

America East is proud to have one of the most comprehensive academic awards programs in the country. In addition to the honor roll, an All-Academic team comprised of student-athletes that excel both academically and athletically is chosen in each of the conference’s 20 sports by a committee consisting of faculty athletic representatives, academic advisors and sports information directors. Additionally, a scholar-athlete, someone who distinguishes his/herself as the top student-athlete in his/her sport, is awarded. From that group, one male and one female is selected the America East Scholar-Athlete of the Year. Finally, the Academic Cup is awarded to the school with the highest cumulative GPA among its student-athletes for that academic year.

BASEBALL: Garrett Bernardo*, Nicholas Bernardo, Shane Bussey, Brian Doran, Norman FitzPatrick, Logan Fullmer, Colin Gay, Brenden Geary, Jonathan Salcedo*, Kyle Silva, Derrick Sokolowski, David Voisine, Eric White

SOFTBALL: Alexis Bogdanovich, Jessica Burk, Nicole Byron, Hilary Kane, Kristen Koslosky, Makaila Kowalsky, Chelsea Kunin, Jennifer MacDowell*, Lydia O'Connor, Dagmar Ralphs, Jean Stevens, Stephanie Wood*

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD: Lucy Algeo, Nicole Allison, Emily Boardman, Kourtney Bonsey, Corey Conner*, Alexandra Courtney*, Taylor Cunningham*, Marie Dufresne-Dixon*, Mary Fagan*, Allison Fereshetian, Paige Gallagher, Ashten Hackett*, Katherine Harrington*, Jesse Labreck*, Darien Lewis*, Marina Mann, Jaclyn Masters, Robyn McFetters, Katherine McGeoghan, Ariel McNett, Erika Morin*, Shannon O'Neil*, Vasiliki Papakotsi*, Kathryn Porter*, Lauren Roush*, Abigail Royer, Anne Ryan*, Mary Scanlan, Kate Spies, Carolyn Stocker*, Zoie Trussell*, Ashton Weiler, Abigail Wessels*, Alexis Wessels*, Rachel Wilkinson*, Darci Williams, Annabelle Wilson*

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD: Wilson Adams*, Seth Albert*, Christopher Antunes, Hayden Bove, Donald Clark, Andrew Closson*, Kelton Cullenberg*, Frank Del Duca, Trevor England, Michael Fitzpatrick*, Justin Gagne, Spencer Gray, Ryan Hardiman, Travis Hutchins, Paul Kelley*, Herby Lafortune, Jarrod Lenfest*, Nathaniel Meade, Scott Merrill*, Ethan Moore, Darian Murray, Logan Nee, Gregory O'Donnell*, Jesse Orach*, Alexander Parenteau*, Taylor Phillips*, James Reed*, Derrek Schultz, Matthew Toothaker*, Joseph Viola*, Arthur von Marschall*, Brian Woodbury

MEN'S BASKETBALL: Michael Allison*, Alasdair Fraser, Luke Hettermann, Ethan Mackey, Jon McAllian*

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL: Courtney Anderson*, Rachele Burns*, Alison Nalivaika*, Amber Smith*, Danielle Walczak*, Corrine Wellington, Brittany Wells, Liz Wood*

MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING: Robert Bickford*, Yuri Chornobil*, Connor Devers, Ryan Fahey*, William Hoffman, Cody Lachance*, Kenneth Regan, Spencer Warmuth*, Brent Williams

WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING: Shannon Bender, Angela Bleeker, Rebecca Bonnett, Kara Capossela*, Katherine Coyne*, Desirae Deveaux*, Kara Dubiel, Laura Duran*, Lauren Dwyer, Kelly Fleming, Naja Harvey*, Katrin Hayward, Rebecca Idman, Carmen Linden*, Abigail Linn*, Samantha Mathieu, Kayla Merchant*, Amber Murray, Courtney Norman*, Abby Parker, Emily Puleio, Erica Smrcina*, Jennifer Trodden*, Meredith Wicks

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD: Hayden Bove, Donald Clark, Kelton Cullenberg*, Frank Del Duca, Michael Fitzpatrick*, Justin Gagne, Ryan Hardiman, Paul Kelley*, Herby Lafortune, Nathaniel Meade, Scott Merrill*, Darian Murray, Logan Nee*, Gregory O'Donnell, Jesse Orach*, Taylor Phillips*, James Reed*, Matthew Toothaker*, Joseph Viola*, Brian Woodbury

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD: Lucy Algeo, Nicole Allison, Emily Boardman, Kourtney Bonsey, Corey Conner*, Alexandra Courtney*, Taylor Cunningham*, Marie Dufresne-Dixon*, Mary Fagan*, Allison Fereshetian, Paige Gallagher, Ashten Hackett*, Katherine Harrington*, Darien Lewis*, Marina Mann, Jaclyn Masters, Robyn McFetters, Katherine McGeoghan, Ariel McNett,
Erika Morin*, Shannon O'Neil*, Vasiliki Papakotsi*, Kathryn Porter*, Lauren Roush*, Abigail Royer, Anne Ryan*, Mary Scanlan, Kate Spies*, Carolyn Stocker*, Zoie Trussell*, Ashton Weiler, Abigail Wessels*, Alexis Wessels*, Rachel Wilkinson*, Darci Williams, Annabelle Wilson*

* Denotes Commissioner’s Honor Roll with a 3.5 grade-point average or higher.

-U-M-



Official Store

Fan Central